Fishing Monthly Magazines Website Privacy Policy

www.fishingmonthly.com.au is the main website for Queensland Fishing Monthly P/L (QFM).

QFM respects the privacy of its audience and people we do business with, and we strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how QFM will handle personal information about you. As we may sometimes collect personal information online through fishingmonthly.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to general privacy issues.

QFM needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business.

Our audience. We collect personal information from members of the public who contact us through our website. For example, our website contains bulletin boards (fishing reports and general chat boards), where we provide you with an opportunity to post your comments and undertake open conversations with other users. The information provided by you, the audience, is stored in an online database. All care is taken in keeping this information protected.

Further we obtain detailed information from our subscribers, this information is used to process your subscription and mail you our magazines. On a monthly basis some of this information is shared with our mailing house to facilitate delivery. Only information relevent to delivery is shared.

Your detailed information is stored on our proprietary database. This datbase is stored internally and is NOT accessible on the internet. QFM DO NOT digitally store subscribers credit card numbers.

Business contacts. Sometimes, QFM needs to collect personal information from people we do business with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company we deal with, or in one of our contractors or suppliers.

QFM will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others.

If you have any queries please dont hesitate to Contact Us with your query.